#.
#.

Charity Summary

Information supplied by charities and displayed on the Charities Register is not verified by the Charities Commission.

These are the current details for: The Science Centre Incorporated

Charity details


Legal name of the charity
The Science Centre Incorporated
Other Name
Registration details
Status
Registered
Date
30/06/2008
Registration number
CC29668
IRD Number
Restricted
Annual Return Due Date
31/12/2014
Address for service
Charity's street address
326 Main Street
Palmerston North 4410
Charity's postal address
PO Box 1015
Palmerston North Central
Palmerston North 4440
Charity's other details
Phone (day)
06 9527001 Ext 70631
Fax
Email
d.shillington@ucol.ac.nz
Website

Charitable purpose


Note: Main sectors, activities and beneficiaries are in brackets

Sectors
(Education / training / research), Community development
Activities
(Acts as an umbrella / resource body)
Beneficiaries
(Family / whanau), Children / young people, Children / young people, Children / young people

Areas of Operation


Manawatu - Wanganui

Officers


Officer Name Effective Date
Vincent Neall 15/10/2008
Hewitt Sheelagh 15/10/2008
David Shillington 15/10/2008
Robert O'Driscoll 15/10/2008
Geoffrey Jameson 15/10/2008
Vincent Neall 17/10/2011
Mark Waterland 17/10/2011
Martin Williams 17/10/2011

Past Officers


Officer Name Past Since
Gregor Yeates 01/09/2012
Bernard Forde 20/10/2008
Peter Pharazyn 02/11/2009

Exemptions


This charity has been granted an exemption from filing an annual return by 31 December 2008 under Section 43 of the Charities Act 2005. The first annual return is due by 31 December 2009.

Notices of Change



Please note: Some Notices of Change may be listed with an Annual Return number. This is because they were originally added at the same time as the Annual Return. These processes are now considered separate by Charities Services, so are listed separately, but retain their Annual Return number.

Date Reference
31/12/2009 AR002
24/12/2011 AR004
02/04/2012 NOC002
05/04/2012 NOC003
05/04/2012 NOC004
28/12/2012 AR005

Annual Returns


Due Date Received Link to Return
31/12/2009 AR002
31/12/2010 AR003
31/12/2011 AR004
31/12/2012 AR005
31/12/2013 AR006
31/12/2014

Supporting Documents




Date Uploaded Document Type Reference Name
31-12-2009 Record
30-07-2008 Rules